ISET Policy Institute hosts roundtable discussion on food prices and price controls in Georgia
On March 14, the ISET Policy Institute organized a roundtable discussion on Food Prices, Price Controls, and their Potential Impact on Georgia’s Economy. The event was attended by experts from local and international institutions who shared their views and exchanged ideas on proposed policy solutions. The aim of the discussion was to analyze options and provide feedback on policy alternatives to policymakers.
During the roundtable, the ISET Policy Institute presented its new policy note on the subject, which analyzed the government's proposed draft law aimed at regulating food prices. The note discussed various price control mechanisms and examined their potential impact on the economy. The experts also discussed alternative solutions to reduce food prices and their volatility in Georgia.
The issue of food prices has become increasingly important in Georgia due to the economic impacts of the pandemic and Russia's invasion of Ukraine. The government has been working to address this challenge and ensure that food remains affordable for all. In February, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development was tasked with creating a new draft law aimed at regulating food prices.
The ISET Policy Institute's policy note provides valuable insights into the proposed draft law, highlighting its strengths and weaknesses. The experts also discussed alternative solutions to address the issue of food prices in Georgia.
The roundtable discussion was supported by Sweden, and the participation of experts from leading local and international institutions and the expert community provided a valuable platform for sharing ideas and perspectives. The event was a crucial step in analyzing policy alternatives to ensure that food prices remain affordable for all in Georgia.