Thematic Inquiry into Foreign Direct Investment in Georgia
Tuesday, 25 January, 2022
Davit Keshelava from ISET Policy Institute participated in a Thematic Inquiry from the Parliamentary Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee. The investigation, supported by Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) and the Economic Policy Research Centre (EPRC), was dedicated to understanding the challenges of attracting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) into Georgia.
The main objective of the meeting was to discuss the problems Georgia faces in attracting FDI, consequently, the participants placed special emphasis on the importance of a politically secure environment, judicial reform, vocational education, and the training of highly qualified specialists.
The meeting was led by the First Deputy Chairperson of the Committee, and attended by representatives from the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC), the EU-Georgia Business Council, the Georgian Business Association, the Georgian and Turkish Businessmen Association, Georgian Tourism and Banking Associations, the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG), ISET Policy Institute, and Tbilisi State University (TSU).
Based on the core findings of formal surveys and the central discussion, the committee will prepare a final report, develop recommendations, and provide a presentation of their final conclusions in order to reconcile every viewpoint.