ISET Policy Institute hosts UNDP and government-supported working meeting, analyses information quality standards in agriculture
Thursday, 26 November, 2020
On November 26, the Agricultural and Rural Policy Research Center (APRC) of the ISET Policy Institute conducted a third stakeholder working meeting under the auspices of a project entitled “Information quality standards for the participants and beneficiaries of the Agricultural Knowledge and Information System (AKIS)”. The project is supported by the UNDP, and implemented by the Environmental Information and Education Center of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia (EIEC), along with the ARPRC itself.
The main objective of the working meeting was to overview AKIS in Georgia and discuss the information quality standards for the participants and beneficiaries of this system.
The working meeting was attended by the representatives of the UNDP, the EIEC, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Georgian Academy of Agricultural Sciences, and research and education institutions. The working meeting was facilitated by Salome Gelashvili, Acting Head of ARPRC.
The first part of the working meeting was devoted to the presentation on the AKIS in Georgia, as well as its participants and beneficiaries. In addition, the presentation involved a review of the approaches related to the information quality standards of the AKIS.
The presentation was followed by a discussion, in which the participants provided valuable feedback to help identify any areas for future activities.