On 15 June 2020, the National Statistics Office of Georgia published its annual publication for the agricultural sector - Agriculture of Georgia 2019. The publication shows that agriculture, forestry, and fishing comprised 7.2% of the nominal GDP in 2019, slightly lower than the 7.8% share in 2018, but in line with the general trend over the last five years (on average 7-8% of GDP). In nominal terms, the output of agriculture increased by 4% in 2019 compared to 2018. In real terms agriculture, forestry, and fishing contributed 7.4% to the GDP in 2019, lower than its contribution of 7.9% in 2018. Regarding changes in the output of the sector, the real output declined by 4% in 2019 compared to 2018. Though, the share of income from the sale of agricultural production in the total income of households did not change from 2018; which stood at 5.5% and amounted to a monthly average of 60.3 GEL.
The sown areas of winter and spring crops continued to decline, dropping from 207.1 thousand ha in 2018 to 203.0 thousand ha in 2019. The production of vegetables increased by 13% overall.
Regarding animal husbandry, the number of sheep and poultry increased, while the number of bovine animals, pigs, goats, and beehives decreased. The production of meat declined by 4%, wool decreased by 5%, while milk and egg production increased by 1% and 4%, respectively. Though, there was no change in honey production.
In May 2020, the year-over-year food and non-alcoholic beverage prices increased dramatically, by 14.7%; contributing 4.58 percentage points to the change in the total CPI. The main drivers were price fluctuations in the following subgroups: fruit and grapes (+47.1%), milk, cheese, and eggs (+24.6%), and fish (+17.1%).