In the last two weeks of November, Retail FPI decreased by 0.3%. Prices increased in the fruit and vegetable category. Grape price increased by 47%, tomatoes by 17.3% and eggplant by 12%. Unlike other fruits, tangerines, which are late to arrive to the market, went down in price by more than 30%.
October 30, 2015 FPI | The Difference Between Retail And Wholesale Prices
October Retail FPI was pretty stable showing a negligible 0.1% decrease in the 4th week of October compared to the middle of the month. (See the diagram with Retail FPI dynamics on the right).
October 15, 2015 FPI | Fall Is A Time Of Great Bargains
After quite a number of declines food prices started to increase in the beginning of October signaling the end of fresh fruits and vegetables’ season. Retail FPI for the 2nd week of October is 5% higher compared to the last week of September. Increase in prices is driven mostly by the increase in price of vegetables and fruits. Plum became 35.4% more expensive in October, eggplants’ price increased by 21.4% and apples gained in price 17%.
Food prices in the largest supermarkets of Georgia have been on decline over the last couple of months. Prices started adjusting downwards in July 2015 and the trend persisted in September. According to ISET Policy Institute’s Retail Food Price Index (Retail FPI) in September 2015, prices were 1% lower compared to August 2015.