Product Bi-weekly Change Monthly Change Annual Change
Apples (imported) -18% -18% -55%
Tomatoes (imported) -13% -17% -31%
In the first half of December, 1kg of imported tomatoes was 20% cheaper than local: the average price of imported tomatoes is 2.00 GEL, while Georgian tomatoes cost 2.50 GEL. Similarly, imported apples vs Georgian apples are 2.37 GEL and 2.00 GEL, respectively. Such price differences can influence consumer behavior in holiday purchasing decisions and shift their preference to imported vegetables and fruits.
Tomatoes that are sold at observed supermarkets are imported from Turkey. This issue is especially important as the government of Georgia is planning to present a new anti-dumping law. In December 2015, Russia started placing limits on Turkish imports. In response, Turkey dumped their products in other markets, including Georgia. If the new anti-dumping law targets foreign producers who sell their products below cost, local producers can take advantage of the situation and push prices up; this, in turn, will disadvantage Georgian consumers, who will no longer be able to enjoy cheaper imported food.