This is a working note outlining the initial processes behind the SME Test Methodology. It is a notable deliverable part of the Developing an RIA SME Test Methodology for Georgia, while strengthening the capacity of the Government of Georgia to utilize SME RIA tools in practice Project, as funded by the UNDP and led by ISET Policy Institute.
Before the current insolvency reform, Georgia’s legislative framework regulating insolvency proceedings fell short of meeting international standards – it did not meet either creditors’ or debtors’ needs and failed to offer incentives to the insolvent companies to choose rehabilitation as their optimal strategy for resolving financial difficulties.
The profit tax system that came into force on January 1, 2017, in Georgia aims to create a favorable business environment, accelerate economic growth, and improve tax administration. This system is based on the distributed profit taxation regime, similar to the one implemented in Estonia.
August
The Tourism Reform incorporates the amendments envisioned by the Tourism Draft Law, which was initiated by the Parliament of Georgia. In addition, it encompasses planned changes in the tax benefits system for agritourism and wine tourism service providers.