For resilient economic development in Georgia, the country should encourage exports of higher-value added goods. In this report, ISET-PI and GET have found that Georgia might be able to develop a comparative advantage when it comes to exporting higher-value energy-intensive products. According to projections of its electricity network operator, Georgia will develop excess capacities of low-cost electricity in the next decade. The policy challenge is twofold. Attracting investments requires high prices and a stable regulatory environment. Both conditions can be achieved by increasing market integration with Turkey. Conversely, integration leads to high electricity prices in Georgia, making the country less attractive to electricity intensive industries.
Business Services: Potential In Georgia
The Policy Brief predicted potential for Georgia to specialise in the international provision of business services (PP/01/2015).  Potential was predicted in the service trade category of “other business services”, encompassing mainly: – Operational leasing services: International leasing of equipment – Legal and accounting services, Management consulting and public relations – Advertising, market research – R&D, architectural and technical services  We proceed in two stages:
Potential for Georgia to Offer Business Services
ISET-PI and GET have predicted the potential for Georgia to specialize in the international provision of business services. This potential can be primarily applies to the following practices: Operational leasing services, Legal and accounting services, Management consulting and public relations, advertising, market research, R&D, architectural and technical services. The analysis of the current situation in Georgia and on the world market revealed the presence of limited genuine export and showed that present business services exports are largely the byproduct of other economic activities. As for the competitive potential of Georgia for producing these goods, the team has identified three key competitive factors: The analysis of Human Capital showed Georgia has highly competitive wages in service sector jobs, but with the need for additional training. Additionally, Georgia has been characterized as having an excellent business environment with a low tax burden, efficient bureaucracy, and low levels of corruption. Finally, Georgia has a strong infrastructure for business communication services.