Inclusive Growth Dialogue: The Role of the Tourism Sector in Promoting Inclusive Growth in Georgia
Project Milestones: Start date: 17.07.2014 End Date: 18.07.2014
The purpose of this event was to have a discussion about the potential of the tourism sector to improve well-being and reduce poverty in rural areas of Georgia, as well to discuss the contribution the development of large hotels in peripheral touristic destinations can make to inclusive growth in local communities. The follow-up activity of this dialogue was an excursion to the Kazbegi Municipality on July 19.
The purpose of the excursion was to learn about how the Kazbegi Rooms Hotel contributes to the inclusive growth of the local municipality through increasing employment levels and leading to better infrastructure in highland areas.
The panel discussion was organized in scopes of the broader Inclusive Growth Dialogue Platform initiative of ISET PI, supported by the Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus (SDC).