ISET Policy Insittute conducts series of focus groups on inheritance practices with regards to son preference in Georgia
Wednesday, 05 July, 2023
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) and the ISET Policy Institute are working on an in-depth analysis of inheritance practices with regard to son preference in Georgia within the framework of a joint project. The goal of this project is an in-depth analysis of Georgia's inheritance legislation and practices rooted in society and its impact on women's lives, their status, and socio-economic outcomes.
Within the framework of the mentioned study, ISET Policy Institute, with support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and Educational Resource Centers, conducted series of focus groups in Tbilisi, Kvemo Kartli (Marneuli Municipality), Kakheti (Telavi Municipality), Samtskhe-Javakheti (Akhalkalaki Municipality) and Samegrelo (Zugdidi Municipality) ) regions. Focus groups were conducted separately with parents and grandparents of high school students.
The key findings of the research should help improve the existing legal framework in Georgia and change social practices.