ISET Director speaks at the World Bank global economic prospects presentation
On June 15, Tamar Sulukhia, Director of the ISET Policy Institute, participated in a panel discussion organized by the World Bank Georgia. At the event, the World Bank presented the June edition of "Global Economic Prospects" – the report which is published twice a year and presents both global and regional economic growth forecasts for different countries, including Georgia.
Franziska Onsorge, the head of the World Bank's Outlook Group, who visited Tbilisi on a working visit, gave a presentation on the main findings of the "Global Economic Prospect". The event continued with a panel discussion, in which the Acting Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, Archil Mestvirishvili, the Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia, Mirza Gelashvili, and the World Bank Program Leader for Equitable Growth, Finance, and Institutions in the South Caucasus, Miguel Eduardo Sánchez Martín took part in alongside Tamar Sulukhia.
As the latest report suggests, economic growth has slowed sharply and the risk of financial stress is intensifying amid rising interest rates globally in emerging markets and developing countries (EMDEs).