ISET Signs Memorandum of Cooperation with Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri Law Firm
Tuesday, 05 December, 2017
On December 5, 2017, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) and Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD). This cooperation comprises implementing educational programs, organizing workshops, lectures, and other similar events as well as promoting students’ internships and employment prospects.
The Memorandum of Cooperation was signed by Eric Livny, President of ISET and ISET Policy Institute, and Victor Kipiani, a partner at MKD.
As well as attending the signing ceremony, students and invited guests had the opportunity to hear an open lecture delivered by Victor Kipiani on Georgia’s reunification perspective analysis from a geopolitical and geo-economic point of view based on comparison with Cyprus. The lecture was finalized by interactive discussions moderated by Eric Livny.
Co-operation between Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD) and the International School of Economics at TSU (ISET) aims to support younger generations in deepening their knowledge and improving professional skills to achieve respective goals and expectations.
It is noteworthy that this kind of partnership with higher education institutions is not a new practice for MKD, as the firm has successfully co-operated with the Faculty of Law at Tbilisi State University for almost a decade, which underlines MKD’s corporate social responsibility agenda.