IEC representative visits ISET, explains scholarship opportunities
Tuesday, 10 December, 2019
On December 10, ISET was visited by Nino Chelidze, Executive Director of the International Education Center, whose presentation, 'Scholarship programs and study abroad opportunities for Georgian Students', explained the mission and objectives of the International Education Center (IEC), center's ongoing and future scholarship programmes designed for students interested in pursuing their education abroad.
This was of particular interest to the ISET students in attendance since the institute has seen many of its graduates continue their education in Europe and the United States – including some who ultimately returned to work at ISET itself and educate the next generations. As the IEC awards scholarship funding to both MA and Ph.D. students, the ISET audience was composed of Classes from both ISET’s BA and MA programmes.
The IEC was founded in 2014, and over the next four years awarded 650 study grants to Georgian citizens. Scholarships are awarded through a competitive selection process that takes into account each applicant’s goals and aspirations before deciding which are to be given funding. The scholarships are given with the intent that the recipient will return to Georgia after graduation and work to assist the country in its development through the skills they have learned abroad.
The available scholarships are not limited to the field of Economics, with availability for almost every academic discipline, although priority is given to some over others due to national needs. In addition, the IEC has country and university-specific programmes, such as the Fulbright Graduate Student Programme and the Stipendium Hungarian Scholarship Programme.
ISET is very grateful to Nino Chelidze for informing the ISET community about the IEC’s activities; the students in attendance had many questions about the exciting opportunities she discussed.