ISET hosts country's first-ever online graduation ceremony for MA Class of 2020
In a first for Georgia's education sector, the ISET MA Class of 2020 underwent its graduation ceremony entirely online. Guest speakers – including Minister of Education Mikheil Chkenkeli, ISET Governing Board Director Jean-Frederic Paulsen, and Deputy Swedish Ambassador Erik Illes – appeared over Zoom, followed by members of the Class of 2020 itself, and finishing with an address by Valedictorian Guram Lobzhanidze. Guram, though displaying the cheerful optimism that has become the mark of any ISETer, told the online audience that while he was under no illusions that the job market and economy had become unforgiving places, he had no doubt that the Class of 2020 would rise to the occasion and overcome the difficulties they will face. Their time at ISET has, of course, more than adequately prepared them for this.
ISET is deeply grateful for all of the guest speakers who took the time to congratulate and encourage the Class of 2020, and to those who tuned in to watch the proceedings on its live streams. The institute is proud of its ever-growing family for once again showing that its team can adapt to and overcome any and all challenges.
This year, 38 graduates – 1 Armenian, 2 Azerbaijani, 33 Georgian, 1 Iranian – from the Master’s degree program in Economics joined the growing ISET Alumni network of professional and successful economists. This year marked special as the first Iranian graduate joined our steadily expanding community as well.
The online graduation ceremony of the MA Class of 2020 can be found here.