Leaders in Development - ISET and JTI Launch a New Training Course
ISET Policy Institute in cooperation with Japan Tabacco International (JTI) Georgia launched a free-of-charge training program “Leaders in Development” for policymakers, analysts, mid-level, and executives. The opening session held on May 24th welcomed the first cohort of 31 senior professionals and decision-makers coming from more than 15 public, private and non-profit organizations, including: The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Education of Georgia, Tbilisi City Hall, JSC Procredit Bank Georgia, JSC MFO Swiss Capital, Transparency International Georgia, and Konrad Adenauer Foundation South Caucasus.
A 10-week long training program is structured around the most important elements of economic understanding. The program covers how markets work in an open economy, how businesses succeed and fail, why should we worry about inflation, external disbalances, unemployment, what hinders economic growth, how to justify policy decisions (especially in situations where no answer is objectively correct), etc.
Each topic is based on real-life domestic examples that are most pressing in Georgia. Games, classroom experiments, and simulations will widen participants understanding of different types of regulations and policies. In addition to the main group of trainers, the program invites external experts who will give insightful speeches. Experienced moderators of discussions will create a friendly environment for learning from each other.