ISET-PI Participates in ENPARD Conference in Kutaisi
Wednesday, 09 November, 2016
On November 8-9, the ENPARD team at ISET-PI participated in the 'Interagency Conference about Three Years of Implementation of ENPARD – Cooperative Development Component'. The conference was organized by one of the ENPARD implementer consortiums led by People in Need, a non-governmental organization, at Akaki Tsereteli State University in Kutaisi.
Among the participants were representatives from the EU delegation, ENPARD implementer organizations, Agricultural Cooperative Development Agency, and cooperative members. The lessons learned of the past three years were presented by the participants, with discussions to shape future plans and recommendations for the better development of cooperatives following afterward.
Davit Zhorzholiani of ISET had the pleasure of being the first presenter. He talked about the key benefits from ENPARD cooperation as seen by cooperatives, which was based on the Annual Cooperative Survey results analyzed by ISET. On the second day of the conference, Nino Kakulia from ISET delivered a presentation about the challenges in data collection and opportunities to improve the quality of monitoring data in order to have better evidence-based results to make recommendations for policymakers and other stakeholders.
The conference was very interesting and productive, as the participants were actively involved in all discussions. The organizers of the conference will publish the results of the conference, which will include all key points and data from the event.