In the frames of the memorandum of understanding between ISET Policy Institute and Business Association of Georgia (BAG), ISET-PI offered a compressed four-day training to the staff of the association. Senior researchers of the policy institute, Maya Grigolia and Nino Doghonadze conducted the training in the macroeconomics 101. The topics of the training included: GDP, unemployment, inflation, economic growth, investment, monetary and fiscal policy, international trade and exchange rates, etc. The training took place at BAG office and 8 staff members participated. The process was very dynamic, interactive and interesting, enriched by the vast experience of the BAG staff. The training was successfully completed on May 11, 2015. Acquired knowledge will help BAG staff to solidify their arguments with economic rationale in the process of advocating for the business community. ISET is looking forward to deepening the fruitful cooperation with BAG.
Thus, participants were actively involved, while material covered was very close to their everyday work. Training was conducted using problem solving approach. In parallel to planned training materials, participants were coming up with a different problems in excel at their work and on coming session these problems were discussed by instructor, providing participants with the best ways and approaches using the maximum capabilities of Excel.
ISET-PI collaborated with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) on a three-day training workshop (2-4 September) to review the best international practices in measuring and monitoring the soundness of a country's financial sector. The event brought together NBG and GeoStat officials together with ISET researchers to facilitate improvements in the Georgian system of financial soundness indicators.
Financial soundness indicators (FSIs) are statistical measures compiled to monitor the health and soundness of financial institutions and markets, and/or their corporate and household counterparts.  FSIs include both aggregated information on financial institutions and indicators that are representative of the markets in which financial institutions operate.
This workshop reviewed the available financial soundness indicators of Georgia and highlighted the problems associated with them.