Deputy Head of Agricultural Policy Research Center
Irakli [Rati] Kochlamazashvili is a Deputy Head of the Agricultural Policy Research Center at the ISET Policy Institute. He has many years of experience in the field of agricultural economics and policy research. As a project manager and/or lead researcher, he has implemented more than 10 research projects as part of the ISET team. He managed the ENPARD project (cooperative development component) at ISET from 2015 to 2017. Prior to joining the ISET Policy Institute in 2014, Mr. Kochlamazashvili was a junior scientist at the University of Minnesota during 2012-2013.
Mr. Kochlamazashvili serves as an expert on Agricultural Policy, Rural and Regional Development Policy, Agricultural Cooperatives, Food and Agriculture Value Chains, Commodity Prices, International Trade, Impact Evaluation, and Access to Finance for SMEs. He is an experienced moderator, lecturer, trainer, and presenter who has worked with various types of stakeholders across Georgia and beyond.
Mr. Kochlamazashvili holds a Master’s Degree in Macroeconomics from Tbilisi State University (2012). During his master’s studies, he spent a semester at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich). After graduation, he studied applied and agricultural economics at the University of Minnesota in the United States (2012-2013). He also holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration from Tbilisi State University (2009). He is fluent in Georgian and English. Since 2015, Irakli is an invited lecturer of Economics at University of Georgia (2015-2017) and Ilia State University (since 2017).
(+995) 322 507 177 (ext. 209)