This nationwide cluster mapping was conducted under EU Innovative Action for Private Sector Competitiveness in Georgia (EU IPSC), implemented by UNDP, FAO, UNIDO and IOM, and funded by EU. UNIDO’s component of the UNJP aims at strengthening the capacities of policy-makers and other stakeholders to identify and develop clusters.
As part of this component, UNIDO mapped 57 emerging and potential clusters with a focus on manufacturing and agribusiness in Georgia using the UNIDO cluster definition which defines a cluster as a sectoral and geographical concentration of enterprises and/or individual producers that produce a similar range of goods or services and face similar threats and opportunities. A cluster encompasses enterprises as well as their supporting institutions (public and private), and civil society and academia. The report was prepared according to the UNIDO cluster development approach, which argues that a well-designed and executed cluster selection process is a precondition for a successful initiative.
In September 2015, United Nations member states adopted the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development (the “Agenda”) and seventeen Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Agenda and the SDGs propose that countries achieve sustainable development in economic, social and environmental dimensions simultaneously.
The Agenda stipulates that international trade is expected to play a role in the implementation of achieving the SDGs. The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has a long-standing tradition, going back at least to 1964, of recognizing international trade as a means of promoting socioeconomic development: “Economic and social progress throughout the world depends in large measure on a steady expansion of international trade. The extensive development of equitable and mutually advantageous international trade creates a good basis for the establishment of neighborly relations between States, helps to strengthen peace and an atmosphere of mutual confidence and understanding among nations, and promotes higher living standards and more rapid economic progress in all countries of the world.”