These quarterly reports provide an analysis of economic trends, as well as denoting the challenges and opportunities (in local, regional, and global contexts) in the selected value chains within six sectors to improve evidence-based decision-making by providing quality information and analytics. These specific sectors are tourism, creative industries, light manufacturing, shared intellectual services, waste management, and recycling, along with cross-cutting sectors. The analysis tracks trends from 2014 to the third quarter of 2020.
These reports aim to provide Enterprise Georgia, various government ministries and agencies, private sector institutions, Business Service Organizations (BSOs), and the Program with an analytical assessment of data and economic trends on a quarterly basis. Specifically, the quarterly reports will serve to improve evidence-based decision-making by providing consolidated industry-level qualitative and quantitative data and analysis to relevant public bodies. The use of quality information is vital for making decisions that guide the identification of needs and formulation of better policies, monitoring existing policies and programs, and evaluating the effectiveness of policy decisions.