On 14 July 2017, ENPARD implementing organisation CARE and its partner ISET Policy Institute (ISET-PI), in cooperation with other ENPARD implementing partners (Oxfam, Mercy Corps, People in Need and UNDP Adjara) presented the results of ENPARD Cooperatives Survey, which assesses the performance of EU-supported cooperatives for the period 2014-2016.
The results are based on the data collected by four ENPARD implementer consortia (led by CARE, Oxfam, Mercy Corps and People in Need) and UNDP Adjara, and analysed by ISET-PI. The fruitful cooperation among the ENPARD implementers is allowing this research and its public presentation.
Welcoming remarks were delivered by George Glonti, Mission Director, CARE International in the Caucasus, Cristina Casella, Agricultural Attaché, EU Delegation to Georgia, George Khanishvili, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia and Konstantin Khutsaidze, Deputy Head of Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency. The survey results were presented by Irakli Kochlamazashvili, ISET Policy Institute (ISET-PI).
As of January 2017, EU had financed more than 260 cooperatives across the country. The ENPARD programme, through the implementer NGO consortia, has supported the cooperatives by purchasing assets (mainly fixed assets), providing intensive technical support via trainings and bringing experts to the site, as well as helping to build the market linkages for purchasing inputs or selling outputs.
Agricultural cooperative development is a long-term process. Therefore, the survey results will be more consistent after a few years. However, the current data has already allowed tracking the development of ENPARD-funded cooperatives and showing initial trends.
Overall, the cooperatives have shown positive development dynamic. Out of 254 surveyed cooperatives, 39% employed paid workers in 2016, compared to 36% in 2015. The development trend is also noticeable in the average value of fixed assets used by the cooperatives, which increased by 60% per cooperative in 2016 compared to 2015, and by 200% compared to 2014. Besides, most of the cooperatives, 76% of those surveyed, reported to reinvest the substantial share of profits into business development.
For cooperatives with the baseline year of 2014 (first-round 91 cooperatives in total) gross income increased by 64% on average per cooperative in 2016 compared to 2014, while the average net income (profit) increased by 30% in the same period.
The surveyed cooperatives are involved in about 23 different agricultural value chains and produce a huge variety of products. The production volumes of some products harvested by the ENPARD-supported cooperatives in 2016 mean 3.4% of Georgia’s total production of honey, 2.3% of (in-shell) hazelnuts, 1.9% of potato, 0.75% of maize and 0.4% of vegetables.
The study also shows that women are actively involved at all levels in agricultural cooperatives. In total, 37% of members and/or employees are women. Women also take leading managerial positions in cooperatives, out of all surveyed cooperatives 23% of management board members are women.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 102 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second phase of ENPARD focuses on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities.
• ENPARD Annual Cooperative Survey Results – Irakli (Rati) Kochlamazashvili (in English)
• ENPARD Annual Cooperative Survey Results – Irakli (Rati) Kochlamazashvili (in Georgian)
Development of Agricultural Cooperatives in Georgia with the support of EU-funded ENPARD Programme (in English)
• Development of Agricultural Cooperatives in Georgia with the support of EU-funded ENPARD Programme (in Georgian)
• Challenges and Prospects for SMEs, Particularly Women-led Businesses, during and after the COVID-19 Pandemic
The COVID-19 pandemic and consequent stringent lockdown measures have had a drastic toll on the Georgian economy. The economic downturn has significantly affected the resilience of local Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), whose sales decreased by almost 13% (YoY) in the first two quarters of 2020. These negative impacts of the economic contraction have been particularly severe for Women-led Small and Medium Enterprises (WSMEs). In the business-as-usual scenario, compared to their Read More
• Food security in times of pandemic in Georgia
The lockdowns and trade restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic resulted in shortages of some major food commodities on international and local markets. In this policy brief, we discuss and analyze Georgia's response to the crisis in terms of food security and agricultural policy. Furthermore, we provide recommendations to ensure fewer disruptions in food supply chains and low volatility in food prices. COVID-19 has posed significant risks to the food security of many countries including Georgia. Lockdowns and Read More
• Income Distribution and Poverty Reduction in Georgia
This paper analyses income distribution and poverty reduction in Georgia in the period 2010 to 2017/2018. As we have no data for 2019, our findings do not relate to the most recent distributional policies of the Georgian government. Our results suggest that while Georgia has substantially reduced poverty and income inequality, continuous monitoring of the situation would be helpful.Main findings are: • Georgia has made significant progress in poverty reduction, almost Read More
• Taking Stock of Georgia’s Larization Policy Since 2016: What Worked, What Didn’t, and What Needs to Change
In the past several months the world has been rocked by profound economic and social turbulence. The COVID-19 epidemic has forced many countries around the world into widespread emergency lockdowns. Economic activity plunged dramatically in February-March 2020, with rapid indicators showing strong contractions in retail, restaurant business, and passenger transport. The scale of the imminent economic fallout is not yet known, but early expert opinions suggest that the economic shock may be even more dramatic than Read More
• The Social Impacts of COVID-19 – Case for a Universal Support Scheme?
Beyond its impact on the healthcare system, the COVID-19 pandemic via economic shocks has already reached labor markets throughout every economy. As of 1 April 2020, ILO estimates indicate a substantial rise in global unemployment, leading to 6.7% decline in working hours in the second quarter of 2020, which is equivalent to 195 million full-time workers. In this policy note we will draw the reader’s attention to the potential scale of Read More