Private Sector Development Policy Research Center is leading a Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) of the Draft Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs.
In 2013, as a follow-up on public consultations on improving the acting company law in Georgia, a working group was established to elaborate a new Draft Law of Georgia on Entrepreneurs.
The initial goal of the group was to introduce a number of default rules that parties could contract around by prior agreements. This was expected to increase the efficiency of the legal environment and decrease uncertainty, leading to smoother implementation and enforcement. The Association Agreement signed with the EU brought about the need for additional provisions, both imperative and default, to be included in the draft.
Before launching public discussions on the draft the EU funded project ‘Support to the Development of Private and Administrative Law Systems in Georgia’ the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) and the USAID funded project ‘Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia’ (PROLoG) in coordination with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, contracted ISET-PI to conduct a regulatory impact assessment of the Draft Law.