ISET-PI and GET have predicted the potential for Georgia to specialize in the international provision of business services. This potential can be primarily applies to the following practices: Operational leasing services, Legal and accounting services, Management consulting and public relations, advertising, market research, R&D, architectural and technical services.
The analysis of the current situation in Georgia and on the world market revealed the presence of limited genuine export and showed that present business services exports are largely the byproduct of other economic activities.
As for the competitive potential of Georgia for producing these goods, the team has identified three key competitive factors: The analysis of Human Capital showed Georgia has highly competitive wages in service sector jobs, but with the need for additional training. Additionally, Georgia has been characterized as having an excellent business environment with a low tax burden, efficient bureaucracy, and low levels of corruption. Finally, Georgia has a strong infrastructure for business communication services.