Deputy Head of Agricultural Policy Research Center
Salome Gelashvili was born in Sukhumi, Georgia and grew up in a city of Navapolatsk, Belarus. She has BA Degree in Business Administration from Tbilisi State University (2009) and MA Degree in Economics from ISET (2011).
Salome has extensive experience in Research, Monitoring and Evaluation of economic development projects with the focus on agriculture. In July 2014 she has joined Agricultural Policy Research Center (APRC) at ISET-PI as a Senior Research Associate. Prior to joining APRC, she was working for International Nonprofit Organization Mercy Corps as a Research, Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist.
Salome is teaching Principles of Macroeconomics at Georgian-American University (GAU). Her research interests include Agricultural Economics, Development Economics, Macroeconomic Policy and International Trade.
(+995) 322 507 177 (ext. 230)