A blog about economics in the South Caucasus.
Higher Equality for Higher Growth
Back in 12th century, one of the greatest Georgians, Shota Rustaveli, was writing about equal rights for men and women in his poem. Do we share his ideas today?
The Georgian constitution has a guarantee of gender equality in the country. Accordingly, men and woman have equal rights to land ownership, and the right to inherit land is same for both sexes. However, in Georgia, as in many developing countries, land ownership issues are very much influenced by cultural values. Georgian traditions make it less likely that land will be inherited by the daughter. Land is a valuable asset, and traditions drive land to be left to a male relative in order to somehow to ensure the well-being of the family. On the other side, people believe that women’s ownership rights to land should be restricted in order to assure that it will stay within the family. Also, people often assume that a man has more ability to do farm work than women.
When we speak about low agricultural productivity, we always point at lack of technological innovations and education, shortage of skilled professionals in agriculture, and other reasons, but we do not necessarily consider gender and social disparities as one of the reasons for low productivity.
In a study done by the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), it is stated that if women and men had equal access to land and other resources, total agricultural output could be raised in developing countries, which, in turn, could decrease hunger in the world by 12-17%. (FAO, 2011).
Different research also confirms the untapped potential of women’s contributions. Gender inequality in different sectors in most developing countries may create real costs to society in terms of unused potential in achieving higher agricultural output, food security, and economic growth. A change in the distribution of inputs and/or control over resources between female and male farmers could not only significantly increase productivity and food and nutrition security, but could also positively affect education outcomes. (Tina D. Beuchelt, 2016)
Furthermore, according to research done by Klasen and Lamanna (2009), increased female participation in the labor force has a positive impact on economic growth.
Adoption of innovations and technologies leads to improved productivity growth in agriculture and sustainable development. According to the literature on this issue, women and men have different rate of technology adoption in agriculture, because of the different roles, power and rights in the household. (A. Eerdewijk 2015)
Georgian agriculture remains the largest employer in the country, with around 45% of the workforce employed in this sector. In spite of this, the Georgian agricultural sector is underperforming (share of agriculture in total GDP is around 9%) and productivity is very low.
According to Geostat data, 2,635 women and 9,204 men was employed in agricultural enterprises in 2015. Men’s average monthly wages in agri enterprises (613 GEL) were 35% higher than a woman’s wage (455 GEL).
Table: Distribution of Land Area Operated by Holdings(by Sex of Farmer or Head of Farm)