Drivers of economic growth in mountainous regions of Georgia.
The goal of the project is to contribute to the sustainable development of mountainous regions of Georgia. The project is commissioned by Centre for Training and Consultancy (CTC) with EU funding. The following activities are envisioned within the project:
1. Identification of gravity centers and functional regions in Georgia
2. Identification of sectors with high potential for economic growth.
The first part of the research is devoted to studying centers of economic activities and major drivers that allowed those centers to become gravity centers. Such assessment can contribute to better planning of regional policies because administrative centers do not always coincide with gravity centers.
In the second part of the research, the sectors with high potential of growth in the mountains are identified and studied in more details through value chain analysis method. Identification of the sectors is done with the help of specialization index and growth rate data.
The study has to develop recommendations for the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure (MRDI) and contribute to the development of more efficient state interventions in the mountainous regions of Georgia.