The main purpose of the study is to analyse the current development status of the organic hazelnut sector in the key hazelnut producing areas of Georgia (Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Vani) and understand entire core process of the value chain from production to processing, and marketing.
The study identified the structure and relevant actors of the organic hazelnut value chain in the target areas. The main emphasis of the study was made on the service providers such as laboratories providing soil and product analysis, seedling producers, husking, drying and pruning services, local providers of mechanization service, organic input producers/importers, warehousing and associated service providers, intermediary cooperatives, credit and insurance providers, extension service providers including international donors, associations, governmental institutions, experts and agents of change including those from international/non-governmental organizations, and other authorities.