The ISET Policy Institute, under the European Union-funded ENPARD project“ Cooperation for Rural Prosperity in Georgia" implemented by CARE, has collaborated with the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations in Georgia (FAO Georgia) on the establishment of a mechanism for providing real time market price data for agricultural products. The regional representatives of Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia collect price data for more than 100 primary agriculture products across up to 60 Georgian municipalities on a weekly basis and to mark the second anniversary of the data collection process, we present you with the very first publication of the AGRIndex.
The AGRIndex emphasizes domestic products, and its key advantage is that it can provide operative price data, disaggregated on regional and municipal levels. The AGRIndex is a combination of four sub-indices, focused on respective types/groups of agriculture products: vegetables (VPI), fruits (FPI), meat (MPI), and dairy (DPI). Each sub-index is calculated on a monthly basis, and has its own weight in the AGRIndex. The calculation methodology for each sub-index is similar to the one employed by GeoStat to calculate the Consumer Price Index (CPI), while the idea of combining sub-indices in one aggregated index is borrowed from the FAO Food Price Index (FFPI). Another similarity between the AGRIndex and the FFPI is that both of them feature a “Meat Price Index” and “Dairy Price Index”.
Unlike the aforementioned two indices, AGRIndex provides information exclusively for domestically- produced products, which makes it especially insightful for some stakeholders:
• Georgian farmers, who sell their products domestically;
• Consumers, who are interested in tracking the prices of Georgian agro products;
• Other individuals, who need a tool to analyze price dynamics on the national market.
With CARE’s support, AGRIndex was developed in close collaboration with the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA). The index itself, related sub-indices, detailed methodology, and analytical publications, will be available on theISET ( as well as the GFA ( websites. GFA and ISET-PI will collaborate on this activity (within the EU-funded ENPARD project) and provide jointly-branded GFA-ISET Analytics about market price trends produced as a result of this price data.