ISET Policy Institute supported the initiating authority in the entire process of RIA implementation, according to the international best practices through the following activities:
Facilitating the Parliament of Georgia in the establishment of the RIA group
Development of a detailed plan for the RIA implementation
Conducting thematic training sessions for RIA drafting team on RIA methodology throughout the RIA implementation process
Supporting in consideration of the 2030 Agenda requirements during RIA implementation, in particular, to integrate the 2030 Agenda goals
Together with the Parliament of Georgia, developing ways/recommendations to eradicate gaps in the new regime of levying profit tax using quantitative and qualitative analysis methods
Supporting the RIA team in conduction of meaningful stakeholder consultations among a broad group of stakeholders, including Ministries of Georgia and Legal Entities of Public Law, Parliament Committees, civil society organizations, and other interested stakeholders during the entire RIA process; monitor that the outcomes of the consultations are enshrined in relevant chapters of the RIA report
Supporting the RIA team in data collection and evaluation
Facilitating assessment and comparative analysis of possible alternatives produced by the Parliament of Georgia along all three dimensions of sustainability — economic, social, and environmental
Supporting the RIA team in the preparation of interim/final RIA reports and organization of relevant presentations. Together with the Parliament of Georgia, presenting the final report in the public consultation format.