This study explores the factors behind the improvements in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) in Georgia over the last 15 years. It combines quantitative and qualitative analysis. Focus groups, in-depth interviews, and econometric analysis have highlighted the following determinants of SRB improvements: improved economic conditions, reduced poverty, increasing the economic share of the service sector (creating new job opportunities for women in banking, retail trade and other
office-related jobs), higher female employment (outside the agricultural sector), increased male educational attainment, and changes in socio-cultural and gender value systems. There is, however, insufficient evidence to suggest social policy
measures have had a significant impact in reducing Gender Biased Sex Selection (GBSS).
The Government of Georgia (GoG) is determined to foster the internationalization of the Georgian higher education system and to ensure that all Georgian citizens have access to high quality higher education, to support their individual and professional development and to improve their access to better employment opportunities. These ambitious goals have been enshrined in three strategic objectives included in the “Unified Strategy for Education and Science for 2017-2021” (USES):
Strategic objective 1. Further modernization of higher education system, promotion of internationalization and improvement of quality;
After independence from the Soviet Union, Georgia started experiencing a significant rise in the number of boys born compared with the number of girls, the sex ratio at birth. As of 2004 Georgia had one of the highest sex ratio at birth rates in the world, but by 2016 the ratio was at the biologically normal level. The country’s unique position provides valuable knowledge and experience. This country profile offers an updated review of how the practice of son preference and gender-biased sex selection has been evolving in Georgia and explores different aspects influencing the sex ratio at birth behavior. It identifies the root causes, determinants and consequences of the practice of son preference and gender biased sex selection, as well as policy measures taken to eliminate this harmful practice and its root cause, which is gender inequality and the discrimination of girls.