Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /opt/templates/jm-hot-news/tpl/blocks/head.php on line 69
JFolder::create: Could not create folder.Path: /opt/cache/tpl-jm-hot-news
The livestock sector plays a significant role in Georgian agriculture, accounting for more than half of total output. Although livestock farming is spread throughout the country, agriculture is dominated by livestock in the mountains, which cover over 50% of Georgian territory. The livestock sector contributed to around 4% of the country’s overall GDP in 2018, and dairy production remains one of the most traditional Georgian agricultural sub-sectors.
Though the demand for milk and dairy products has maintained an increasing trend in Georgia, compared to the domestic production of milk, which has been decreasing over the last decade, the increasing shortage is often satisfied by imported milk powder, milk cream (e.g. butter), and other dairy products. As a result, the milk and dairy self-sufficiency ratio has been constantly decreasing over the past decade; it amounted to 81% in 2018 compared to 92% in 2009. Moreover, an increased demand for live animals on export markets has stimulated a decrease in the number of cows and has, thus, reduced the country’s milk production.
According to the Georgian socio-economic development strategy, “Georgia 2020”, the economic politics of the Georgian government is based on the following principles:
• Ensuring fast and efficient economic growth that is oriented towards the real (production) sector development;
• Implementing the economic policy that stimulates inclusive economic growth;
• Exploiting natural resources rationally in the economic development process;
• Ensuring environmental safety and sustainability and avoiding the risks of natural disasters.
The cultivation of berries is becoming increasingly popular among farmers in Georgia. The necessity of diversification in agricultural production and opportunities in the EU market have led farmers and the state to placing greater focus on the sector.
At present, many international organizations’ projects, as well as state programs, are directed towards the development of this sector. The objective of this policy document is to:
• Assess the potential of the main varieties of berry on the EU market;
• Identify the challenges and opportunities of the berry value chain;
• Provide recommendations to the value chain actors.