Learn more about the real estate market from our Real Estate Laboratory report, jointly produced with TBC Bank.
Real Estate Prices Index Recent Publications
• Real Estate Market Highlights, #7 | July-September 2017
After hitting an all-time high in JUN-17, the GEO real property market slowed down in JUL-17 (-13.8% MoM), but gradually recovered during the next two months: AUG-17 (+6.5% MoM) and SEP-17 (+3.8% MoM). Despite the slowdown, with a total of 24 848 property sales, the GEO market in Q3 2017 grew by 0.7% compared to the previous quarter, and 5.9% against Q3 2016. 40.1% of all registered transactions took place in the capital. TBS’s share Read More
• Real Estate Market Highlights, #6 | April-June 2017
GEO real property market slowed down in APR-17 (-16.2% MoM) and gradually recovered during next 2 months: MAY-17 (+20.8% MoM) and JUN-17 (+6.5% MoM). With a total of 24 673 property sales, GEO market in Q2 2017 grew by 12.7% (YoY). Share of TBS in GEO sales increased to 39.8% in Q2 2017, and TBS remains on the top of GEO real property market. TBS market was followed by Ajara with 13.1% and Kvemo Kartli with 9.7% shares Read More
• Real Estate Market Highlights, #5|January-March 2017
With a total of 21 611 property sales, Georgian real estate market in Q1 2017 grew by 6.1% (YoY). 194 new buildings with total area of 301.1 thousand sq.m were completed in Tbilisi during Q1 2017. Mtatsminda with USD 1 061 per sq.m remained the most expensive district of Tbilisi. At USD 720 per sq.m (Average of Q1 2017) Batumi real estate market remained twice as expensive as Kutaisi market at USD 354 per sq.m. Read More
• Real Estate Market Highlights, #4 | November-December 2016
In 2016, GEO real property market grew substantially. With a total of 89 120 transactions, the market this year surpassed 2015 by 20.2%. The highest number of sales was registered in AUG-16 & DEC-16, with 8 076 and 8 099 units respectively. In 2016, 604 new residential buildings with total area of 1.2 million sq.m & 161 new commercial buildings with total area of 0.3 million sq.m have been supplied to the real property market. Read More
• Real Estate Market Highlights, #3 | October 2016
Tbilisi real property market slowed down, but with 3 199 market transactions recorded in October 2016, it remains much more active as compared to October 2015. During the last 10 months (January-October, 2016) 605 new buildings with total area of 1 202 828 sq.m have been supplied to the real property market. This represents 53.6% and 74.2% growth, respectively, over the same period last year. Sales Price Index and Rental Price Index for residential properties Read More