ISET is pleased to announce that the institute’s new Director, Dr. Tamara Sulukhia has begun her tenure. Tamara joins ISET at an exciting time, as the student pool continues to grow with the expanding BA program, and ISET Policy Institute’s research becomes further renown in academic circles.
“I am delighted to join the ISET community,” Tamara said. “The institute’s name has become synonymous with distinguished academics and researchers, dedicated staff, and determined and bright students, to say nothing of its supportive alumni, partners and sponsors whose generosity has helped develop the institution since 2006. I am here to work with all of you towards further strengthening ISET as a sustainable regional model for delivering world-class learning, independent research and policy analysis.”
Although Tamara is new to ISET, she is no stranger to leading positions in development institutions, public and NGO sectors. Before joining the institute, Tamara led World Bank’s multibillion portfolio of investment projects, technical assistance and policy dialogue in Turkey in areas of sustainable development and infrastructure from February 2016 to March 2019. She was based in Ankara in the capacity of the Sustainable Development and Infrastructure Program Leader. From 2010-2016, she occupied the position of Sustainable Development Program Leader for Ukraine, Belarus and Moldova, based in Kiev, after having commenced her World Bank career with in 2004, working at the Regional Office for the Caucasus in Tbilisi.
Her professional career also includes high-level managerial experience in the public sector, in the NGO sector, as well as positions in academia: she served as the Minister of Infrastructure and Development of Georgia (2004), as the Head of Local Governance Center of Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA) in Tbilisi (2002-2004), was a Fulbright Scholar at the George Washington University in Washington DC (2001-2002), and Development Assistance Specialist for USAID/Caucasus (1997-2001). In addition, she has held the position of Board Member for several leading Georgian and International NGOs, and President of Association of Women for Urban Development of Georgia. From 2002-2009, she taught Urban Policy and Governance at the Georgian Institute of Public Administration (GIPA). She is an author of a number of publications on urban planning and governance. Tamara holds a PhD in urban planning (1997) from Georgian Technical University, Tbilisi.
The Director’s post in academic institution is perhaps somewhat different from Tamara’s previous roles, but her varied experience in such a large number of fields will undoubtedly lead to fresh approaches in ISET’s management strategy.