A number of reports released during late spring described and explained global achievements related to Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). First released was the World Bank’s “Atlas of Sustainable Development Goals 2018”, which shed light on trends on a regional level (Georgia is categorized as lower-middle income country). With the help of data collected from the World Development Indicators, the report presented pedagogical charts and colored maps to show the extent of progress (or lack thereof) on each of the seventeen SDGs with the help of carefully-chosen indicators. The main reasons for this comparison were to show global advancement and how it affects countries and their inhabitants. It will thus help the World Bank and its partners to elevate efforts in areas where they are the most needed. In the case of Georgia it was noted that, for example, Goal 7 (ensuring - in short - access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all). According to the report, of the total energy consumption in Georgia, 10-40% consists of renewables. This is a share that Georgia has in common with major emerging countries such as India and China as well as the neighboring country Armenia.
Yet another report regarding the state of SDGs, but specifically targeting the goal linked to ensuring energy for all, is Tracking SDG7 - The Energy Progress Report 2018. Released in May, this collaborative report by the so called global SDG7 custodian agencies (the World Bank, UNSD, IRENA, WHO, IEA and UN), shows results in areas connected to goal 7. The focal point of this report is to look at progress from national, regional and global perspectives. Mainly this is carried out by looking at specific areas such as energy access (for instance, clean fuels and technologies, which according to the report turns up to lag in progress compared withprogress in energy efficiency in the energy sector), energy efficiency and progress in renewables. The analysis is based on the best available data from 2010, 2015 and 2016, and validated by the UN. As a way of reference to historical levels the report also shows development by using data from 1990.Although progress has been made regarding the share of renewable energy in many countries, this report points out that globally, the share is declining (this is specifically clear in developing countries).