On 24-25 August, 2017, the International School of Economics at Tbilisi State University (ISET) with the support of the Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance, the Tbilisi State University and the Italian Embassy in Tbilisi (Georgia) are organizing a Workshop on Innovation and Entrepreneurship. The objective is to bring together researchers active in the field and to create an opportunity to generate discussion and interaction between local academics and policy makers and international researchers. The members of the organizing committee are: Ufuk Akcigit (University of Chicago), Salomé Baslandze (EIEF), Luigi Guiso (EIEF), Lia Goderdzishvili (ISET), Giorgi Ninua (ISET).
Workshop topics include (but are not limited to):
• How to Foster Innovation and Entrepreneurship;
• Labor Market and Productivity;
• Trust and Financial Markets;
• Culture, Institutions and Entrepreneurship.
In addition to the topics listed above, workshop will cover general topics such are: Taxation and R&D policies; political connections and firm dynamics; multinational activity, innovation and imitation; distorted advice in financial markets; misallocation and productivity; innovation, social mobility and inequality; firm financing and innovation activities; inventor mobility and entrepreneurship, and others.
Workshop working language: English (no simultaneous translation will be provided).
For further details please see the Workshop program.
Click HERE to register for the workshop.