Georgia’s flagging agricultural sector is receiving assistance from a number of international governments, organizations and institutions, and ISET is right at the heart of efforts to revitalize this essential part of the national economy.
On July 18-19, Irakli Kochlamazishvili, Nino Kakulia and Daviti Zhorzholiani of the APRC visited the CARE Consortium office under the ENPARD project in Samtredia, Imereti, and met with representatives from a number of ENPARD-funded agriculture cooperatives. They introduced the farmers to the GFA-ISET Analytics system and the AGRIndex that are both based on the Market Price Information System (MPIS).
The MPIS is an agriculture product prices monitoring tool provided by the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, and delivers quality and operative price data from different Georgian municipalities. The ISET representatives acquainted the farmers with the MPIS, as well as analytical publications that are based on MPIS data, and highlighted how beneficial they could be in decision-making processes while choosing where and when to sell their products. After the presentation, the ISETers discussed ways they could improve the information-sharing process with local farmers and collected their suggestions on what additional information they would like to get on a periodic or at-need bases.