Georgia committed to harmonize its electricity market legislation with EU Third Energy Package and liberalize it according to the accession protocol with the Energy Community. These structural changes are expected to contribute to a more efficient functioning of the Georgian electricity market and to support its development. The Georgian electricity market opening has already started. As a first step, recent amendments in the Law of Georgia on Electricity and Natural Gas mandated 110-35 kV customers with monthly average of 15 mln kWh consumption to trade on the wholesale electricity market. To support market development, it is foreseen to establish an organized spot electricity market, where market participants, namely electricity producers, traders, suppliers and electricity customers at wholesale level, will sell and procure electricity. Therefore, Georgian electricity market participants are currently in need to acquire tools, knowledge and skills to conduct modern electricity trading and risk mitigation actions, and to optimize their selling and buying decisions in both local and neighboring electricity markets.
This Thursday, October 11, Davit Lezhava, Public Policy Sector Director of the Policy and Management Consulting Group (PMCG), awarded need-based scholarships to three second-year MA students – Giga Gotsiridze, Ia Tchankvetadze, and Nino Shoshiashvili. As ISET is a premier graduate education and research institution in the South Caucasus, producing dozens of top-notch young economists every year, PMCG scholarship is a great investment not only in the human capital of these three students, but also in the future of Georgia and the South Caucasus generally.
Speaking at the ceremony, Mr. David Lezhava who has 20 years of professional working experience in the fields of public finance and economic development, regional development, social policy, and energy policy shared some insights from his diverse work experience, which includes working at the National Bank of Georgia, the International Monetary Fund, the Ministry of Finance of Georgia, and PMCG. Mr. Lezhava also gave some practical advice to the students.