Between July 17 and 18, Maka Chitanava, the Deputy Head of the EEPRC, attended the 3rd Central Asian Regional Economic Cooperation (CAREC) Think Tanks Development Forum in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan. Representatives from universities, think tanks, governments and business circles came from every CAREC member country. Discussions were held over future prospects for cooperation, and the development of a regional knowledge sharing network, as well as key political issues facing the region. Determining the main institutional problems of think tanks was also an integral part of the debates.
On June 29, at the Tbilisi office of USAID G4G, a round table discussion about Agricultural Land Registration Reform was held. The meeting was organized by the ISET Policy Institute under the “ReforMeter” project. During the meeting, the land registration process and achievements and challenges of the land market in the country were all discussed. Irakli Kochlamazashvili from the ISET Policy Institute then presented a policy paper on Agricultural Land Registration Reform in Georgia, which was elaborated with support from the Presidential Administration of Georgia.
The goal of the study was to better understand the current situation of the land registration process in Georgia, analyze the ongoing land reforms and outline the challenges of land market development in the country. Existing literature about the Georgian land market and best international practices on different approaches of land registration (e.g., sporadic and systemic approaches) was closely analyzed, and over 120 Georgian farmers in all regions of Georgia were surveyed; in addition, interviews with the main stakeholders were conducted to achieve an overarching perspective. Based on the collected information, recommendations on improving the agricultural land registration process in Georgia were formulated.