ISET-PI’s senior researcher Nino Doghonadze visited talk show “Professionals” at Radio “Commersant”. The show featured host Irakli Makalatia, and his guests, Lasha Aivazashvili, MA in Economics, and Nino Doghonadze. Subject of the discussion was state social policy and initiated pension reform. Nino spoke about potential effects of pension increase on the state budget.
According to her, due to growing pension-age population, without decent economic growth the government will be challenged to increase pension spending gradually. This, without increase in taxation, which is not good, will eventually lead to even worse budget deficit. Nino also commented on potential option to reform the current pension system, including increasing pension age and raising taxes. Additionally, our researcher discussed potential challenges and opportunities associated with the savings pension scheme policy offered by the government of Georgia.
Watch the video from Professionals to learn more.