On Tuesday, September 15th, Levan Pavlenishvili, research associate of Energy & Environment Research Center, visited Eastern Partnership Youth Camp in Kvareli. Levan lead a session on the Market Economy. He conducted a Competitive Bazaar simulation with camp participants to give them a sense of how the market works. As this simulation requires, Levan divided participants into two groups of buyers and sellers. The main goal of sellers was to sell an imaginary Khachapuri at the highest price possible, while the buyers aimed at buying it at the lowest price possible. They were required to trade with each other in order to find an equilibrium price level. Afterwards Levan facilitated a discussion about economic potential of eastern partnership countries and how they can benefit from economic integration with European Union.
Camp participants also discussed the general principles of the market economy, actual trends, regional specifics and the place of participant countries in the world economy. The discussion also broached the challenges faced by youth and their role in the decision–making processes within the framework of the Eastern Partnership Program. The session was based on the interactive methodology and active involvement of participants.
In the second session, moderated by camp participant Ioseb Dzamukashvili, participants shared with each other the information about their practical experience in the field of economy, about the existing challenges and project initiatives.
The Eastern Partnership International Youth Camp was organized by the Tbilisi European Youth Center. Camp participants came from all eastern partnership countries: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, and Ukraine.