On 26-28 September 2016, an ENPARD study tour, involving ENPARD Georgia, ENPARD Moldova and ENPARD Armenia, was organized by the EU Delegation to Armenia and the FAO Office in Yerevan. The European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) was launched in Georgia in 2013, in Armenia in 2014, and recently started operations in Moldova.
The delegations from Georgia and Moldova comprised a total of 16 participants, representatives of both countries’ agricultural ministries, line agencies, ENPARD partner international and local NGOs, as well as farmer associations. ISET Policy Institute representative Rati Kochlamazashvili participated in the study tour as a representative of the CARE consortium of ENPARD Georgia.
The three day programme involved visits to a number of EU supported projects, namely a Dprabak herb production cooperative and a Tsovagyugh buckwheat production and processing plant in the Gegharkunik region, as well as a Mer Sarer Holding honey production facility in Yerevan, a high quality cheese production cooperative in the Shirak region, and an organic agriculture cooperative in Armavir.
In addition, the Armenian, Georgian and Moldovan colleagues participated in an ENPARD stakeholders meeting, and informal meetings with representatives working on projects with the Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), the United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO), the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Organic Agricultural Support Initiative (OASI). A meeting was also held with members of the Ministry of Agriculture of Armenia, including the Minister and Deputy Minister.
More information about ENPARD's recent activities can be found here.