The particular importance of agriculture in Ukraine is so strong that it has been suggested by some that it is reflected in the country's flag; the golden yellow field of wheat sits beneath a blue sky, said to be a common sight in rural Ukraine.
Despite the fact that the country remains locked in conflict with separatist militia factions and much of its eastern territory has been torn apart by combat, the government is still attempting to enact reforms, and agriculture has not gone ignored.
To this end, ISET's Pati Mamardashvili travelled to Kiev to participate in the Days of Agricultural Economics, which consisted of two consecutive events: the 155th EAAE Seminar, entitled “European Agriculture towards 2030 Perspectives for further East-West Integration” ,and the 7th International Conference on "Large Farm Management”.
The events were jointly organized by the Ukrainian Agribusiness Club, the Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO), the German-Ukrainian Agricultural Policy Dialogue (APD), and the Thünen Institute. Scientists, policy makers and managers of agribusinesses shared their research and experiences related to both agricultural economics and agribusiness management.
On September 20th, Pati Mamardashvili presented a paper entitled “Measuring Food Price Volatility in Georgia”. The research behind the work was conducted by Salome Gelashvili, Senior Researcher at the APRC.
The goal of the presented paper is to provide insights in price dynamics of several food products (wheat flour, maize flour and potato) in Georgia. The authors measured price volatility and analyzed its determinants (e.g. production, imports, exchange rate, GDP growth, and oil prices). The investigation of major drivers of food price volatility will enable the government to undertake relevant risk management tools to reduce uncertainty and negative consequences of food price spikes on Georgian producers and consumers. The results are expected to contribute to the design of agricultural policy measures (e.g., agricultural insurance, loans) as well as food security policies.
The Georgian delegation's invitation was another example of the strong bond between Georgia and Ukraine; this has become especially noteworthy in recent years, as Ukraine has looked to emulate Georgia's political, social and economic successes. After the conference's conclusion, the participants celebrated together in the spirit of friendship between Kiev and Tbilisi.