On May 29th, the APRC’s Salome Gelashvili spoke at the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development - Tbilisi Implementation Conference hosted by the Parliament of Georgia and held at the Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel from May 28th to 29th. She participated in a panel discussion on data for sustainable development.
During her speech, Salome discussed the role of academia in measuring Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), and emphasized the importance of tailoring SDGs to the countries’ local conditions, as well as selecting relevant indicators for tracking progress towards established targets. She also highlighted the need to collect data on a regular basis, improve coordination between various agencies involved in data collection processes, and fine-tune the national SDG matrix.
On May 25-27, the FREE Network Retreat was held in Minsk, Belarus. The Forum for Research on Eastern Europe and Emerging Economies (FREE) is a joint initiative of SITE (Stockholm), BEROC (Minsk), BICEPS (Riga), CEFIR (Moscow), KSE (Kyiv) and ISET (Tbilisi). All members meet annually and share their experiences. Each organization’s researchers deliver presentations on their recent or ongoing research and get professional feedback from the representatives of their fellow organizations. Irakli [Rati] Kochlamazashvili from ISET delivered a presentation on his recent policy paper, entitled: “Size and Sector Effects in the Performance of Agricultural Cooperatives: A Case Study in Georgia.”