The Agricultural Policy Research Center (APRC) of the ISET Policy Institute has launched a new monthly analytical publication – the Agri Review. The goal of the publication is to summarize the major economic developments in the agricultural sector and provide a brief analysis of major economic indicators.
The publication presents the main economic figures of Georgia’s agricultural sector and consists of four sections:
1. Sector at a glance featuring production, employment and FDI in the agricultural sector;
2. Price highlights looking at domestic and international prices;
3. Trade highlights describing share of agricultural exports and imports in total exports and imports as well as export and import diversification indexes;
From February 19 to March 5, ISET hosted Professor Stephan von Cramon-Taubadel, a prominent agricultural economist who currently holds the Agricultural Policy Chair at the Department of Agricultural Economics and Rural Development at the University of Göttingen, Germany. Professor Cramon-Taubadel also serves as Secretary-Treasurer of the International Association of Agricultural Economists (IAAE).
The regular visit of Professor Cramon-Taubadel is of great value to both ISET students and researchers of the Agricultural Policy Research Center (APRC) at the ISET Policy Institute. The Agriculture Economics course taught by the professor to second-year students of ISET, and is one of the requirements of the Concentration in Agricultural Economics module within ISET’s Master’s Program in Economics.