On November 13, the Agricultural Policy Research Center at ISET-PI presented the main results of the Regulatory Impact Assessment (RIA) of the draft law of Georgia on soil protection at a stakeholder workshop held at the conference hall of the Environmental Education and Information Center (EEIC) of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia (MEPA).
The first part of the workshop was devoted to the presentation of the operational objectives of the draft law and indicators used to measure progress against those objectives. This discussion was followed by the presentation of the results of the assessment, wherein the RIA team presented the major findings of the analysis. During this part of the presentation, the stakeholders discussed the major assumptions used in the analysis as well as the results of the cost-benefit analysis.
On October 17, the APRC’s Rati Kochlamazashvili presented the results of a study of Value Added Tax (VAT) Exemption Impact for Increasing the Competitiveness of the Georgian Dairy Sector to dairy sector stakeholders, including farmers, dairy processors and associations, as well as representatives of government bodies and parliament. The presentation took place at the Business Association of Georgia (BAG) and the study was conducted with the financial support from the Land O’Lakes Venture 37 and the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
The objective of the study was to estimate the potential impact of VAT exemption on dairy products to increase the competitiveness of the Georgian dairy sector. The study assessed the potential impact of VAT exemption on the state budget, farmers and dairy products’ producers as well as consumers. The research team developed recommendations for VAT exemption policy implementation in order to contribute to the increase in competitiveness of Georgian dairy sector.