Telavi 7.66 ↑ 27.70% ↑ 4.90%
Average 7.51 18.30% -2.90%
What can explain Telavi’s surge in the Khachapuri Index? September is a very special month for Georgia as it is a time of grape harvest (“Rtveli”) and of young wine (and cheese, and khachapuri!) festivals throughout the country’s agricultural regions.
In Kakheti, Rtveli celebrations start at the end of August and go on for several weeks, providing a boost for weekend and international tourism. With the Black Sea coastal areas losing in attractiveness at this time of the year, tourist flows shift from Batumi to Telavi, Tsinandali, Sighnaghi and other picturesque villages and small towns in the Alazani valley. The September boom in wine tourism is also helped by the sharp increase in international tourism (up 34% up, year-on-year).
• December 11, 2017, Kh-Index | Food Prices Rise at a Slower Pace
The Khachapuri Index continued its upward trend in November 2017, with the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian Khachapuri reaching 3.70 GEL. This is 1.8% higher month-on-month (compared to October 2017), and 7.1% higher year-on-year (compared to November 2016). In general, the increasing trend at this time of the year is driven by the seasonal decline in the supply of fresh milk, and excess demand before the start of the fasting period. This leads Read More
• November 27 2017, Kh-Index | Khachapuri for Foreign Currency Earners
The average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri in October 2017 was 3.64 GEL, which is 0.2% higher month-on-month (compared to the previous month), and 7.2% higher year-on-year (compared to the same month of the previous year). However, for those people whose salaries are denominated in EUR, khachapuri became much cheaper due to the significant depreciation of lari against the euro. In October 2016, one EUR could be exchanged for 2.60 GEL, whereas one Read More
• November 13 2017, Kh-Index | Telavi in the Spotlight
The cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri in October 2017 varied from 3.04 GEL to 4.18 GEL. The average price was 3.64 GEL, which is just slightly (0.1 %) lower than the previous month (September 2017). In annual terms (compared to October 2016), the Khachapuri Index showed quite a significant increase of 7.2%. According to the Khachapuri Index, Telavi was the most expensive city in October 2017, whereas Kutaisi, where Khachapuri cost 3.58 GEL, was Read More
• October 30 2017, Kh-Index | Khachapuri Index on the Rise
The average cost of cooking one standard portion of Imeretian khachapuri increased up to 3.63 GEL in September 2017. This is 5.4% higher m/m (compared to August 2017), and 6% higher y/y (compared to September 2016). According to official statistics, compared to the same month of the previous year the Consumer Price Index (annual inflation rate) increased by 6.2%, which is very close to our estimate in yearly terms, although monthly inflation (compared to August Read More
• October 16 2017, Kh-Index | Those Who Seek Always Find!
In September 2017, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri varied across Georgian cities, from 3.33 GEL (the minimum observed in Tbilisi), to 3.85 GEL (the maximum observed in Telavi). The average price was 3.63 GEL, which is 5.5% higher compared to the previous month (August 2017), and 6% higher compared to September of last year. The least expensive city – Tbilisi – offers the highest savings for those “frugal housewives” who look for the Read More