In August 2016, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri increased to 3.15 GEL, which is 4.8 % higher month-on-month (m/m, that is compared to July 2016), but 9.6% lower year-on-year (y/y, compared to August 2015).
The most interesting finding emerging from the August data concerns price dispersion across Georgia’s major cities. Our data come from Batumi, Kutaisi, Tbilisi and Telavi, and, as is easy to see on the chart, not only are prices in all locations moving in tandem over time (this is nothing unusual), but also the gap between the cheapest and the most expensive cities (for khachapuri lovers, that is) reached an all-time minimum of 10-15 tetri per one khachapuri portion. This is far lower than the 40-50 tetri gap we have been observing through much of the Khachapuri Index history.
Why is this an important finding? Price conversion across space is a key indicator of economic development. The fact that prices for the same food products become more or less equal in different cities suggests that Georgia as a whole is becoming a single, well-integrated market. And an integrated market is a boon for everybody. In an integrated market, both consumers and producers benefit from lesser price fluctuations and fewer interruptions to the supply and sales of food and other products.
Incidentally, road infrastructure and market integration were the subject of a recent presentation by the Georgian PM, Giorgi Kvirikashvili. Indeed, the simplest way to promote market integration is to build better roads, reducing the cost of transportation from one market segment to another. Yet, improved road infrastructure is not a sufficient condition for full market integration. Once physical infrastructure is there, Georgia will also need an effective trade network spanning the entire country: a network of interconnected logistics, distribution, wholesale and retail operators able to quickly react to changes in local demand and supply conditions. Something to worry about in the future.
• Price of Nostalgia for Diaspora
This week we are offering a special edition of the Khachapuri Index. For this edition, we asked our relatives and friends who live abroad to tell us the price of khachapuri ingredients they are buying. Unfortunately, they cannot buy Imeretian cheese in their counties of residence, so they usually use mozzarella or feta cheese to make khachapuri. Of course, even mozzarella cheese brands and prices vary from country to country. However, we looked at data Read More
• Why Khachapuri Prices Converge in Winter?
In February 2017, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri declined to 3.66 GEL, which is 0.2% lower month-on-month (that is, compared to January 2017) and 6.2% higher year-on-year (compared to February 2016). The monthly small decline in the Index follows the traditional seasonal trend in fresh milk production, which usually starts during this period of the year, and gradually increases. It is clear from the graph that in last two months, the Read More
• Will Khachapuri Become Less Cheesy?
The Khachapuri Index has declined in February, with the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri reaching 3.66 GEL. This is 0.2% lower month-on-month (compared to January 2017), and 6.2% higher year-on-year (compared to February 2016). In general, the downward trend in the Khachapuri Index at this time of the year is driven by the seasonal decline in cheese prices. The price of cheese has declined by 1.2% month-over-month. This decline could be explained Read More
• Kutaisi Leading Again
The average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri in February 2017 is 3.66 GEL, which is 0.2% lower month-on-month (compared to the previous month), and 6.2% higher year-on-year (that is, compared to the same month of last year). The highest price for khachapuri is found in Kutaisi, where the price stands at 3.95 GEL. Telavi took second place with 3.59 GEL. Batumi and Tbilisi followed closely with 3.55 GEL and 3.53, respectively. The price Read More
• The Khachapuri Index and CPI
In January 2017, the Khachapuri Index continued its upward seasonal trend, and the new average price of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri reached 3.67 GEL. The average price is 1.9% higher than the price was in January 2016. As for month-to-month developments, the price of khachapuri is 1.3% higher compared to the previous month (December 2016). The cost of cooking khachapuri is different across Georgian cities and ranges from 3.56 GEL (Batumi and Tbilisi) to Read More