On the back of a sharp y/y decline in the price of Imeretian cheese (down by about 10 and 18% in July and August 2016, respectively), the Khachapuri Index took a big hit in August 2016. Having reached the seasonal bottom in May, the Index increased in June due to regular seasonal factors (tourism-related increase in demand and a gradual slowdown in domestic milk production). Yet, its behavior in July and August represents a major departure from the multi-year pattern we have been observing since 2008. In July, instead of going up, the Index dropped 3 tetri (to 3.01 GEL). The modest monthly increase of 14 tetri in August left the Index well below its last year value: 3.15 compared to 3.49 GEL in August 2015, representing annual Kh-Index deflation of 9.6%.
What may be behind such a major shift in cheese price dynamics? The answer must be sought on the supply side. If anything, this summer must have seen a sharp increase in the demand for Georgia’s traditional foods, including cheese and khachapuri, as a result of continued expansion in international and internal tourism (the latter was triggered by a series of concerts held in Batumi and Kutaisi as part of the “Check-In Georgia” program).
One reason for the increased supply of Imeretian cheese is favorable weather conditions (precipitation causing greater production of green grass and, consequently, milk supply). Additionally, Georgian cheese producers may be learning to substitute (cheaper) milk powder for fresh milk, making them less dependent on weather and domestic milk production cycles. A quick analysis of imports data suggest that this may be indeed the case. In the first 7 months of 2016, Georgia imported some 140 tons more of milk powder (a 40% increase) compared to the same 7 months of 2015.
• July 17 2017 Kh-Index | Low Harvest – High Prices?
The cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri in June 2017 averaged 3.34 Gel, which is about 1.5% higher compared to June 2016 (year-on-year), and 1.5% lower compared to the previous month (May 2017). According to the U.N. Food Agency, food prices increased by 7% compared to last year’s price level. FAO also reports increased cereal prices in June 2017, which is 4.2% above its May level. The main contributor for this increase is wheat. Read More
• July 3 2017 Kh-Index | New regulation on the cheese market
The cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri in June 2017 ranged between 2.64 GEL and 3.52 GEL, with the average price being 3.08. The average price in June 2017 is 1.8% lower compared to the previous month (May 2016), and 1.5% higher year-on-year (compared to June 2016). According to the latest news, under new technical regulations on milk and milk products, starting on July 1, 2017, only cheese that is made of fresh milk Read More
• June 19, 2017 Kh-Index | Why do cheese prices fluctuate more in Kutaisi?
In May 2017, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri declined to 3.14 GEL – a 5.4% decrease month-on-month (compared to April 2017). In annual terms (compared to May 2016), however, the Index gained 8.5%. Deflation of the index was caused by the sharp seasonal decline in price of Imeretian cheese, which went down last month by 10.1%. The Khachapuri Index reached its lowest value (2.86 GEL) in Kutaisi. The magnitude of the Read More
• June 5, 2017 Kh-Index | Continuing High Cheese Prices This Year
In May 2017, the price of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri continued its normal seasonal decreasing trend and reached 3.14 GEL, which is 5.4% lower month-on-month (compared to April 2017), but 8.5% higher year-on-year (compared to May 2016). The main contributor to the price change was a seasonal decrease in the price of cheese, which fell by -10.1%, compared to the previous month (April 2017). As shown on the graph, from July to December 2016, Read More
• Off-Season in Batumi and Kutaisi?
In April 2017, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri decreased to 3.32 GEL, which is 2.5% lower month-on-month (m/m, that is, compared to March 2017), but 4.9% higher year-on-year (y/y, compared to April 2016). The monthly decline in the price of khachapuri is driven by the seasonal adjustment in the price of milk and cheese. The price of cheese (6.93 GEL) has declined by -5.2% compared to the previous month (March). The Read More