On the back of a sharp y/y decline in the price of Imeretian cheese (down by about 10 and 18% in July and August 2016, respectively), the Khachapuri Index took a big hit in August 2016. Having reached the seasonal bottom in May, the Index increased in June due to regular seasonal factors (tourism-related increase in demand and a gradual slowdown in domestic milk production). Yet, its behavior in July and August represents a major departure from the multi-year pattern we have been observing since 2008. In July, instead of going up, the Index dropped 3 tetri (to 3.01 GEL). The modest monthly increase of 14 tetri in August left the Index well below its last year value: 3.15 compared to 3.49 GEL in August 2015, representing annual Kh-Index deflation of 9.6%.
What may be behind such a major shift in cheese price dynamics? The answer must be sought on the supply side. If anything, this summer must have seen a sharp increase in the demand for Georgia’s traditional foods, including cheese and khachapuri, as a result of continued expansion in international and internal tourism (the latter was triggered by a series of concerts held in Batumi and Kutaisi as part of the “Check-In Georgia” program).
One reason for the increased supply of Imeretian cheese is favorable weather conditions (precipitation causing greater production of green grass and, consequently, milk supply). Additionally, Georgian cheese producers may be learning to substitute (cheaper) milk powder for fresh milk, making them less dependent on weather and domestic milk production cycles. A quick analysis of imports data suggest that this may be indeed the case. In the first 7 months of 2016, Georgia imported some 140 tons more of milk powder (a 40% increase) compared to the same 7 months of 2015.
• March 19, 2017 | Are We Running Out of Milk?
In February 2018, the Khachapuri Index continued its downward trend and dropped to 3.67 GEL. This is 1.2% lower compared to the previous month (January 2018) and 0.3% higher compared to February 2017 (y/y). The main contributors to y/y Khachapuri Index inflation were butter (4.1%), milk (1.7%), and cheese (0.7%), while the price of eggs and wheat dropped (-3.3% and -2.5%, respectively). Milk and milk product are only drivers of the Khachapuri Index increase in Read More
• March 05, 2017 | How Much Can You Save?
The average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian khachapuri in the second month of 2018 dropped to 3.67 GEL, which is 1.2% lower month-on-month (compared to January 2018), and only 0.3% higher year-on-year (compared to February 2017). As we suspected would happen in the previous publication, Khachapuri Index continued declining in monthly terms in all Georgian cities. The highest monthly drop was observed in Kutaisi (-2.9% compared to January 2018). Markets in all cities offered Read More
• February 19, 2017 | Will The Downward Price Trend Continue?
In January 2018, the average price of cooking one Imeretian khachapuri stood at 3.71 GEL. Compared to the previous year (January 2017), the Khachapuri Index gained 1.3 %. While going up in yearly terms, the Index actually dropped 2.9% compared to the previous month (December 2017). As shown in the chart, all khachapuri ingredients except butter contributed to the Khachapuri Index monthly deflation. The price of only one ingredient – butter - increased by 1.8% compared to Read More
• February 5, 2017 | The End of the Holiday Season
In January 2018, the average cost of cooking one standard Imeretian Khachapuri dropped to 3.71 GEL, which is 2.9% lower month-on-month (compared to December 2017), and 1.3% higher year-on-year (compared to January 2017). In monthly terms, the Khachapuri Index is going down in all Georgian cities. Telavi is experiencing the biggest drop in the Index (of 6.5%), at 3.60 GEL, and appears to be the cheapest city. Tbilisi is (and has been for the past Read More
• Khachapuri Index Special Edition: New Year Supra Index – December 2017
ISET-PI likes to keep tradition and cook up a New Year’s Supra Index for our readers. The Index shows the cost of a standard festive supra meal for a family of five to six people in each region of Georgia. Traditional dishes included in our calculations are: mtsvadi, satsivi (chicken in walnut sauce), khachapuri, trout, tabaka (fried) chicken, olivie salad, pkhali, cucumber&tomato salad, and for desert, fruit and gozinaki (caramelized walnuts fried in honey). The Read More