Deputy Head of Agricultural Policy Research Center
Irakli [Rati] Kochlamazashvili holds a Master’s Degree in Macroeconomics from Tbilisi State University (2011). He had exchange semester at Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich (ETH Zurich) during his master studies.
After graduation, he was studying and working as a Junior Scientist in the field of agricultural economics at the University of Minnesota in USA (2012-2013). Since returning from USA, Rati joined ISET Policy Institute and currently he manages the ENPARD project and serves as a deputy head of agricultural policy research center (APRC). His research interests include an applied, development, rural/regional and agricultural economics as well as international trade, and macroeconomic policy.
He also holds a Bachelor’s Degree in Business Administration from Tbilisi State University (2009). Irakli is teaching Principles of Microeconomics at University of Georgia (since 2015).