In September 2018, the Georgian Consumer Confidence Index decreased marginally by 1 index point compared to August 2018 (from -14.2 to -15.2). Negative dynamics can be observed for the second consecutive month; however, in September, a negative change was observed, caused by a drop in the Expectations Index of 4.4 index points (from -8.7 to -13.1), while in the previous month the decrease was caused by a deterioration in the Present Situation Index, which now seems to have recovered slightly by 2.5 index points, again compared to August, from -19.8 to -17.3.
In April 2018, Georgian Consumer Confidence Index (CCI) lost 1.5 index points, dropping from -17.5 to -19. This tiny change is a signal of stability (or stagnation) as far as domestic demand is concerned. Whether no change is good change for Georgia is debatable. In any case, the month of April merely continues a long term no-change trend dating back at least to September 2017.
March 2018 extends a long period of “business-as-usual” for Georgian consumers. The overall CCI improved by only 1.6 index points (from -19.1 to -17.5), remaining within the narrow band of [-21, -16] in which it has hovered since July 2017. All the improvement in March is due to the 5.3 index points increase in the Present Situation Index (up from -27.4 to -22.2). Expectations have actually declined by 2 index points (down from -10.8 to -12.8).